Programme

Here are quick links to the days of the conference:


June 21

Monday (MPC)

09:15
to
09:30
begin
Opening of MPC
Session chair: Jeremy Gibbons
10:30
to
11:00
coffee
Coffee break
Session chair: Eerke Boiten
11:00
to
11:30
A tracking semantics for CSP
11:30
to
12:00
Temporal logic verification of lock-freedom (slides)
12:00
to
14:00
food
Lunch
Session chair: Yifeng Chen
14:00
to
14:30
Designing an algorithmic proof of the two-squares theorem
14:30
to
15:00
Matrices as arrows! A biproduct approach to typed linear algebra
15:00
to
15:30
coffee
Coffee break
Session chair: Steve Reeves
15:30
to
16:00
Partial, total and general correctness
16:00
to
16:30
Compositional action system derivation using enforced properties (slides)
16:30
to
17:00
The logic of large enough (slides)
Eerke Boiten and Dan Grundy

June 22

Tuesday (MPC)

Session chair: Eric Hehner
09:00
to
09:30
On automated program construction and verification (slides)
09:30
to
10:00
Abstraction of object graphs in program verification
10:00
to
10:30
Unifying Theories of Programming that distinguish nontermination and abort
Ian J. Hayes, Steve E. Dunne and Larissa Meinicke
10:30
to
11:00
coffee
Coffee break
Session chair: David Naumann
11:00
to
11:30
An abstract machine for the old value retrieval (slides)
Piotr Kosiuczenko
11:30
to
12:00
Formal derivation of concurrent garbage collectors
Dusko Pavlovic, Peter Pepper and Douglas R. Smith
12:00
to
14:00
food
Lunch
Session chair: Ralf Hinze
14:00
to
14:30
Dependently typed grammars
Kasper Brink, Stefan Holdermans and Andres Löh
14:30
to
15:00
Lucy-n: a n-synchronous extension of Lustre (slides)
15:00
to
15:30
coffee
Coffee break
Session chair: Jan Rutten
15:30
to
16:00
Adjoint folds and unfolds: Or: Scything through the thicket of morphisms (slides)
16:00
to
16:30
Gradual refinement: Blending pattern matching with data abstraction
16:30
to
17:00
Generic point-free lenses (slides)
17:30
to
23:00
quebec

June 23

Wednesday (MPC + AMAST)

Session chair: Georg Struth
09:30
to
10:00
Sampling, splitting and merging in coinductive stream calculus
10:00
to
10:30
Subtyping, declaratively: An exercise in mixed induction and coinduction (slides)
10:30
to
11:00
coffee
Coffee break
Session chair: Walter Guttmann
12:00
end
End of MPC
12:00
to
14:00
food
Lunch
14:00
to
14:15
begin
Opening of AMAST
Session chair: Michael Johnson
14:15
to
14:45
Type fusion (slides)
14:45
to
15:15
Program calculation in Coq (slides)
15:15
to
15:45
coffee
Coffee break
Session chair: Peter Pepper
15:45
to
16:15
Proving termination properties with MU-TERM

June 24

Thursday (AMAST)

Session chair: Jan Rutten
09:00
to
10:00
10:00
to
10:30
Coalgebraic semantics for parallel derivation strategies in logic programming (slides)
10:30
to
11:00
coffee
Coffee break
Session chair: Michel Sintzoff
11:00
to
11:30
Learning in a changing world, an algebraic approach
11:30
to
12:00
System demonstration
BAL tool in flexible manufacturing systems
Diego Pérez Leandrez, M. Carmen Ruiz, J. Jose Pardo and Diego Cazorla
12:00
to
14:00
food
Lunch
Session chair: Ralf Hinze
14:00
to
14:30
Matching logic: An alternative to Hoare/Floyd logic
14:30
to
15:00
Model refinement using bisimulation quotients (slides)
15:00
to
15:30
coffee
Coffee break
Session chair: Jeremy Gibbons
15:30
to
16:00
Integrating Maude into Hets (slides)
16:00
to
16:30
System demonstration
A complete declarative debugger for Maude (slides)

June 25

Friday (AMAST + event)

Session chair: Dusko Pavlovic
09:00
to
10:00
10:00
to
10:30
On the expressiveness of the π-calculus and the mobile ambients (slides)
10:30
to
11:00
coffee
Coffee break
Session chair: Michael Johnson
11:00
to
11:30
Verification of common interprocedural compiler optimizations using visibly pushdown Kleene algebra (slides)
11:30
to
12:00
System demonstration
An assume guarantee approach for checking quantified array assertions (slides)
12:00
to
14:00
food
Lunch
21:00
end
End of AMAST